Sec. 1952.0545. REQUIRED DISCLOSURE REGARDING NAMED DRIVER POLICIES; PERSONS IN INSURED'S HOUSEHOLD. (a) In this section, "named driver policy" means an automobile insurance policy that does not provide coverage for an individual residing in a named insured's household specifically unless the individual is named on the policy. The term includes an automobile insurance policy that has been endorsed to provide coverage only for drivers specifically named on the policy.
(b) Before accepting any premium or fee for a named driver policy, an agent or insurer, including a county mutual insurance company, must make the following disclosure, orally and in writing, to the applicant or insured:
WARNING: A NAMED DRIVER POLICY DOES NOT PROVIDE COVERAGE FOR INDIVIDUALS RESIDING IN THE INSURED'S HOUSEHOLD THAT ARE NOT NAMED ON THE POLICY.
(c) Before accepting any premium or fee for a named driver policy, an agent or insurer, including a county mutual insurance company, must receive a copy of the disclosure described by Subsection (b) that is signed by the applicant or insured.
(d) An agent or insurer, including a county mutual insurance company, that delivers or issues for delivery a named driver policy in this state shall specifically include in the policy and conspicuously identify on the front of any proof of insurance document issued to the insured the required disclosure under Subsection (b).
(e) The agent or insurer shall require the applicant or insured to confirm contemporaneously in writing the provision of oral disclosure pursuant to Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 803 (S.B. 1567), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2013.