Texas Insurance Code § 4102.001 Definitions
Sec. 4102.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "License holder" means a person licensed under this chapter as a public insurance adjuster.
(2) "Person" includes an individual, firm, company, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation.
(3) "Public insurance adjuster" means:
(A) a person who, for direct, indirect, or any other compensation:
(i) acts on behalf of an insured in negotiating for or effecting the settlement of a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(ii) on behalf of any other public insurance adjuster, investigates, settles, or adjusts or advises or assists an insured with a claim or claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property; or
(B) a person who advertises, solicits business, or holds himself or herself out to the public as an adjuster of claims for loss or damage under any policy of insurance covering real or personal property.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 728 (H.B. 2018), Sec. 11.082(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Section: 4102.001  4102.002  4102.003  4102.004  4102.005  4102.006  4102.051  4102.052  4102.053  4102.054  4102.055  4102.056  4102.057  4102.058  4102.060  Next