Sec. 848.004. APPLICABILITY OF INSURANCE LAWS. (a) An organization may not arrange for or provide health care services to enrollees on a prepaid or indemnity basis through health insurance or a health benefit plan, including a health care plan, as defined by Section 843.002, unless the organization as an insurer or health maintenance organization holds the appropriate certificate of authority issued under another chapter of this code.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the following provisions of this code apply to a health care collaborative in the same manner and to the same extent as they apply to an individual or entity otherwise subject to the provision:
(1) Section 38.001;
(2) Subchapter A, Chapter 542;
(3) Chapter 541;
(4) Chapter 543;
(5) Chapter 602;
(6) Chapter 701;
(7) Chapter 803; and
(8) Chapter 804.
(c) The remedies available under this chapter in the manner provided by Chapter 541 do not include:
(1) a private cause of action under Subchapter D, Chapter 541; or
(2) a class action under Subchapter F, Chapter 541.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 7 (S.B. 7), Sec. 4.01, eff. September 28, 2011.