Sec. 201.021. GENERAL DEFINITION OF EMPLOYER. (a) In this subtitle, "employer" means an employing unit that:
(1) paid wages of $1,500 or more during a calendar quarter in the current or preceding calendar year; or
(2) employed at least one individual in employment for a portion of at least one day during 20 or more different calendar weeks of the current or preceding calendar year.
(b) The definition provided by this section does not apply to an employing unit covered by Section 201.023 or to farm and ranch labor covered by Section 201.028.
(c) An individual who performs a service in this state for an employing unit that maintains two or more separate establishments in this state is employed by a single employing unit for purposes of this subtitle.
(d) In this subsection, "franchisee" and "franchisor" have the meanings assigned by 16 C.F.R. Section 436.1. The definition of employer provided by this section does not apply to a franchisor with respect to:
(1) a franchisee; or
(2) a franchisee's employees.
(e) With respect to a specific claim for relief under this subtitle made by a franchisee or a franchisee's employee, Subsection (d) does not apply to a franchisor who has been found by a court of competent jurisdiction in this state to have exercised a type or degree of control over the franchisee or the franchisee's employees not customarily exercised by a franchisor for the purpose of protecting the franchisor's trademarks and brand.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1156 (S.B. 652), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.