Sec. 201.043. LOCATION OF SERVICE. (a) In this subtitle, "employment" includes service performed in this state or in and outside this state if:
(1) the service is localized in this state; or
(2) the service is not localized in any state and some of the service is performed in this state and:
(A) the base of operations is in this state, or there is no base of operations, but the service is directed or controlled from this state; or
(B) the base of operations or place from which service is directed or controlled is not in a state in which a part of the service is performed, and the residence of the person who performs the service is in this state.
(b) In this subtitle, "employment" includes service performed anywhere in the United States, including service performed entirely outside this state, if:
(1) the service is not localized in a state;
(2) the service is performed by an individual who is one of a class of employees who are required to travel outside this state in performance of their duties; and
(3) the individual's base of operations is in this state or, if there is no base of operations, the individual's service is directed or controlled from this state.
(c) In this subtitle, "employment" includes service performed entirely outside this state that is not included as employment under Subsection (b) or Section 201.045 and for which contributions are not required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of another state if:
(1) the individual performing the service is a resident of this state; and
(2) the commission approves the election of the employing unit for which the individual performs the service that the entire service of the individual is employment under this subtitle.
(d) In this subtitle, "employment" includes service performed after 1971 outside the United States by a citizen of the United States as an employee of an American employer, if:
(1) the service was not performed in a contiguous country with which the United States has an agreement relating to unemployment compensation;
(2) the service is not considered employment under Subsection (b) or (c) or Section 201.044 or 201.045 or the parallel provisions of another state's law; and
(3) the employer:
(A) has its principal place of business in the United States in this state;
(B) does not have a place of business in the United States and is:
(i) an individual who is a resident of this state;
(ii) a corporation that is organized under the laws of this state; or
(iii) a partnership or a trust and the number of partners or trustees who are residents of this state is greater than the number who are residents of any one other state;
(C) has elected coverage in this state; or
(D) has failed to elect coverage in any state and the individual has filed a claim for benefits based on the service under the laws of this state.
(e) In this section, "American employer" means:
(1) an individual who is a resident of the United States;
(2) a partnership, if two-thirds or more of the partners are residents of the United States;
(3) a trust, if all of the trustees are residents of the United States; or
(4) a corporation organized under the laws of the United States or of a state.
(f) For the purposes of Subsection (b), service is localized in a state if the service is performed entirely within the state or the service performed outside the state is incidental to the service performed in the state. In this section, a service that is "incidental" includes a service that is temporary or that consists of isolated transactions.
(g) If this state is the state of jurisdiction for services covered as employment under Subsection (d), the employer shall so notify its employees.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.