Texas Labor Code § 204.085 Contribution Rate For Successor Employers When Substantially Common Management Or Control Or Substantially Common Ownership Exists; Certain Partial Acquisitions
Sec. 204.085. CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR SUCCESSOR EMPLOYERS WHEN SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON MANAGEMENT OR CONTROL OR SUBSTANTIALLY COMMON OWNERSHIP EXISTS; CERTAIN PARTIAL ACQUISITIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), in the case of a partial acquisition for which the transfer of compensation experience is required under Section 204.083, if the commission determines that the part of the organization, trade, or business transferred is definitely identifiable and segregable and that compensation experience can be specifically attributed to that part of the organization, trade, or business, the contribution rate of the successor must be computed:
(1) based on the successor employing unit's experience for the part of the organization, trade, or business that was not acquired by the transfer; and
(2) as provided by this section for the part of the organization, trade, or business acquired through the transfer.
(a-1) In the case of a partial acquisition for which the transfer of compensation experience is required under Section 204.083, the predecessor employer and successor employer may jointly submit, not later than the second anniversary of the date the partial acquisition was completed, information necessary for making the determination described by Subsection (a). The period for which the information is submitted must be the lesser of:
(1) four years; or
(2) the length of time the predecessor employer was liable for the payment of a tax under this subtitle.
(b) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation experience under Section 204.083 and is an experience-rated employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar year in which the acquisition occurred at a rate computed by using the compensation experience transferred from the predecessor employer and that of the successor employing unit.
(c) A successor employing unit that acquires compensation experience under Section 204.083 and is not an experience-rated employer on the date of the acquisition shall pay contributions from the date of the acquisition until the end of the calendar year at the highest rate applicable at the time of the acquisition to any predecessor employer who is a party to the acquisition.
(d) If the commission determines that the transfer was accomplished solely or primarily for the purpose of obtaining a lower contribution rate, the successor's contribution rate must be determined under Section 204.006.
(e) The commission shall include information about the availability of a partial transfer of compensation experience under this subchapter:
(1) with the information provided by the commission to each new employer; and
(2) on any form, including in electronic format, required to be submitted by an employer to report a change of status.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1315 (H.B. 3250), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 525 (H.B. 1251), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.