Texas Labor Code § 207.043 Aliens
Sec. 207.043. ALIENS. (a) Benefits are not payable based on services performed by an alien unless the alien:
(1) is an individual who was lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time the services were performed;
(2) was lawfully present for purposes of performing the services; or
(3) was permanently residing in the United States under color of law at the time the services were performed, including being lawfully present in the United States as a result of the application of Section 212(d)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Section 1182(d)(5)).
(b) Information required of an individual applying for benefits to determine whether benefits are payable to the individual because of the individual's alien status shall be uniformly required from all applicants for benefits.
(c) A determination that benefits are not payable to an individual whose application for the benefits would otherwise be approved except for the individual's alien status must be made from a preponderance of the evidence.
(d) A modification of Section 3304(a)(14) of the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. Section 3304(a)(14)) that specifies other conditions or another effective date for the denial of benefits based on services performed by aliens that must be implemented under state law as a condition for a full tax credit against the tax imposed by the Federal Unemployment Tax Act (26 U.S.C. Section 3301 et seq.) is applicable under this section.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.