Texas Labor Code § 21.258 Injunction; Equitable Relief
Sec. 21.258. INJUNCTION; EQUITABLE RELIEF. (a) On finding that a respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice as alleged in a complaint, a court may:
(1) prohibit by injunction the respondent from engaging in an unlawful employment practice; and
(2) order additional equitable relief as may be appropriate.
(b) Additional equitable relief may include:
(1) hiring or reinstating with or without back pay;
(2) upgrading an employee with or without pay;
(3) admitting to or restoring union membership;
(4) admitting to or participating in a guidance program, apprenticeship, or on-the-job training or other training or retraining program, using objective job-related criteria in admitting an individual to a program;
(5) reporting on the manner of compliance with the terms of a final order issued under this chapter; and
(6) paying court costs.
(c) Liability under a back pay award may not accrue for a date more than two years before the date a complaint is filed with the commission. Interim earnings, workers' compensation benefits, and unemployment compensation benefits received operate to reduce the back pay otherwise allowable.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.