Texas Labor Code § 406.071 Extraterritorial Coverage
Sec. 406.071. EXTRATERRITORIAL COVERAGE. (a) An employee who is injured while working in another jurisdiction or the employee's legal beneficiary is entitled to all rights and remedies under this subtitle if:
(1) the injury would be compensable if it had occurred in this state; and
(2) the employee has significant contacts with this state or the employment is principally located in this state.
(b) An employee has significant contacts with this state if the employee was hired or recruited in this state and the employee:
(1) was injured not later than one year after the date of hire; or
(2) has worked in this state for at least 10 working days during the 12 months preceding the date of injury.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.