Texas Labor Code § 410.258 Notification Of Division Of Proposed Judgments And Settlements; Right To Intervene
Sec. 410.258. NOTIFICATION OF DIVISION OF PROPOSED JUDGMENTS AND SETTLEMENTS; RIGHT TO INTERVENE. (a) The party who initiated a proceeding under this subchapter or Subchapter G must file any proposed judgment or settlement made by the parties to the proceeding, including a proposed default judgment, with the division not later than the 30th day before the date on which the court is scheduled to enter the judgment or approve the settlement. The proposed judgment or settlement must be mailed to the division by certified mail, return receipt requested.
(b) The division may intervene in a proceeding under Subsection (a) not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement.
(c) The commissioner shall review the proposed judgment or settlement to determine compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law. If the commissioner determines that the proposal is not in compliance with the law, the division may intervene as a matter of right in the proceeding not later than the 30th day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement. The court may limit the extent of the division's intervention to providing the information described by Subsection (e).
(d) If the division does not intervene before the 31st day after the date of receipt of the proposed judgment or settlement, the court shall enter the judgment or approve the settlement if the court determines that the proposed judgment or settlement is in compliance with all appropriate provisions of the law.
(e) If the division intervenes in the proceeding, the commissioner shall inform the court of each reason the commissioner believes the proposed judgment or settlement is not in compliance with the law. The court shall give full consideration to the information provided by the commissioner before entering a judgment or approving a settlement.
(f) A judgment entered or settlement approved without complying with the requirements of this section is void.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1267, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.201, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.202, eff. September 1, 2005.