Texas Labor Code § 413.002 Medical Review
Sec. 413.002. MEDICAL REVIEW. (a) The division shall monitor health care providers, insurance carriers, independent review organizations, and workers' compensation claimants who receive medical services to ensure the compliance of those persons with rules adopted by the commissioner relating to health care, including medical policies and fee guidelines.
(b) In monitoring health care providers who serve as designated doctors under Chapter 408 and independent review organizations who provide services described by this chapter, the division shall evaluate:
(1) compliance with this subtitle and with rules adopted by the commissioner relating to medical policies, fee guidelines, treatment guidelines, return-to-work guidelines, and impairment ratings; and
(2) the quality and timeliness of decisions made under Section 408.0041, 408.122, 408.151, or 413.031.
(c) The division shall report the results of the monitoring of independent review organizations under Subsection (b) to the department on at least a quarterly basis.
(d) If the commissioner determines that an independent review organization is in violation of this chapter, rules adopted by the commissioner under this chapter, applicable provisions of this code or rules adopted under this code, or applicable provisions of the Insurance Code or rules adopted under that code, the commissioner or a designated representative shall notify the independent review organization of the alleged violation and may compel the production of any documents or other information as necessary to determine whether the violation occurred.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 980, Sec. 1.42, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 265 (H.B. 7), Sec. 3.227, eff. September 1, 2005.
Section: 413.002  413.003  413.004  413.006  413.007  413.008  413.011  413.0111  413.0115  413.012  413.013  413.014  413.0141  413.015  413.016  Next