Texas Labor Code § 61.001 Definitions
Sec. 61.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Commission" means the Texas Workforce Commission.
(2) "Day" means a calendar day.
(3) "Employee" means an individual who is employed by an employer for compensation. The term does not include:
(A) a person related to the employer or the employer's spouse within the first or second degree by consanguinity or affinity, as determined under Chapter 573, Government Code; or
(B) an independent contractor.
(4) "Employer" means a person who:
(A) employs one or more employees; or
(B) acts directly or indirectly in the interests of an employer in relation to an employee.
(5) "Employment" means any service, including service in interstate commerce, that is performed for wages or under a contract of hire, whether written or oral or express or implied. The term does not include any service performed by an individual for wages if it is shown that the individual is free from control or direction in the performance of the service, both under any contract of service and in fact.
(6) "Mail" means to deposit for mailing with the United States Postal Service.
(7) "Wages" means compensation owed by an employer for:
(A) labor or services rendered by an employee, whether computed on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis; and
(B) vacation pay, holiday pay, sick leave pay, parental leave pay, or severance pay owed to an employee under a written agreement with the employer or under a written policy of the employer.
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(27), 9.12(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 378 (S.B. 1408), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Section: 61.001  61.002  61.003  61.0031  61.004  61.005  61.006  61.011  61.012  61.013  61.014  61.015  61.016  61.017  61.018  Next