Sec. 118.801. OVERCHARGING OF FEES; PENALTY. (a) An officer named in this chapter who, in bad faith, demands and receives a higher fee than authorized under this chapter or a fee that is not authorized under this chapter is liable to the aggrieved person for four times the amount unlawfully demanded and received.
(b) An officer who, in good faith, demands and receives a higher fee than authorized or a fee not authorized under this chapter is liable to the aggrieved person for the difference between the amount demanded and received and the amount of the fee authorized under this chapter.
(c) The demand for and receipt of a fee authorized by the legislature that is later determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unlawful is considered to be a good faith action by the officer.
(d) In this section, "bad faith" includes a demand that an officer makes with the knowledge that a fee is not authorized by law.
(e) The provisions of this section shall not affect the right of any party to recover attorney's fees, interest, or costs of court as provided by other law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 34, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 142, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.