Texas Local Government Code § 143.1016 Hearing Examiners
Sec. 143.1016. HEARING EXAMINERS. (a) In addition to the other notice requirements prescribed by this chapter, the letter of disciplinary action issued to a fire fighter or police officer must state that in an appeal of an indefinite suspension, a suspension, a promotional pass over, or a recommended demotion, the appealing fire fighter or p
* * *
(g) In a hearing conducted under this section, the parties may agree to an expedited hearing procedure. Unless otherwise agreed by the parties, in an expedited procedure the hearing examiner shall render a decision on the appeal within 10 days after the date the hearing closed.
(h) In an appeal that does not involve an expedited hearing procedure, the hearing examiner shall make a reasonable effort to render a decision on the appeal within 30 days after the date the hearing ends or the briefs are filed. The hearing examiner's inability to meet the time requirements imposed by this section does not affect the hearing examiner's jurisdiction, the validity of the disciplinary action, or the hearing examiner's final decision.
(i) The hearing examiner's fees and expenses are shared equally by the appealing fire fighter or police officer and by the department. The costs of a witness are paid by the party who calls the witness.
(j) A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means. If the basis for the appeal of the hearing examiner's award is based on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction, the petition must be filed in district court within 10 days of the hearing examiner's decision. An appeal must be brought in the district court having jurisdiction in the municipality in which the fire or police department is located. In the event the municipality is located in more than one county then the suit must be brought in the county having the majority of the population of the municipality.
(k) In an appeal of an indefinite suspension, a suspension, a promotional pass over, or a recommended demotion, each appealing fire fighter or police officer or the appealing fire fighter's or police officer's representative shall be entitled to the selection of a hearing examiner pursuant to Subsection (d) of this section to hear the case. The fire fighter, police officer, department head, or a representative of any of those may, within 10 days of the date they received notice of the appeal, file a motion with a copy to the opposing side to consolidate the case with that of one or more other fire fighters or police officers where the charges arise out of the same incident. The motion to consolidate may be agreed to in writing and filed with the director. If a motion to consolidate the cases is filed and not agreed to, a hearing examiner shall be chosen pursuant to the provisions of Subsection (d) of this section to hear the motion. The decision of the hearing examiner shall be final and binding as to the issue of consolidation. The hearing examiner chosen to hear the motion to consolidate shall not hear the case, and the provisions of Subsection (d)
* * *