Sec. 21.028. BOND. (a) The judge shall require the person filing the petition to execute a bond, with at least two good and sufficient sureties, in an amount fixed by the judge and conditioned as required by the judge. The bond shall be used to pay damages and costs to the officer if the grounds for removal are found at trial to be insufficient or untrue. The officer must serve written notice on the person who filed the petition and that person's bondsman not later than the 90th day after the date the bond is executed, stating that the officer intends to hold them liable on the bond and stating the grounds for that liability.
(b) If the final judgment establishes the officer's right to the office, the person filing the petition shall pay the officer an amount determined by the judge as appropriate to compensate the officer for the damages suffered as a result of the removal action.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1567, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.