Sec. 212.135. JUSTIFICATION FOR MORATORIUM: SHORTAGE OF ESSENTIAL PUBLIC FACILITIES; WRITTEN FINDINGS REQUIRED. (a) If a municipality adopts a moratorium on property development, the moratorium is justified by demonstrating a need to prevent a shortage of essential public facilities. The municipality must issue written findings based on reasonably available information.
(b) The written findings must include a summary of:
(1) evidence demonstrating the extent of need beyond the estimated capacity of existing essential public facilities that is expected to result from new property development, including identifying:
(A) any essential public facilities currently operating near, at, or beyond capacity;
(B) the portion of that capacity committed to the development subject to the moratorium; and
(C) the impact fee revenue allocated to address the facility need; and
(2) evidence demonstrating that the moratorium is reasonably limited to:
(A) areas of the municipality where a shortage of essential public facilities would otherwise occur; and
(B) property that has not been approved for development because of the insufficiency of existing essential public facilities.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 441, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1321 (H.B. 3461), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.