Sec. 212.172. DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENT. (a) In this subchapter, "extraterritorial jurisdiction" means a municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction as determined under Chapter 42.
(b) The governing body of a municipality may make a written contract with an owner of land that is located in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality to:
(1) guarantee the continuation of the extraterritorial status of the land and its immunity from annexation by the municipality;
(2) extend the municipality's planning authority over the land by providing for a development plan to be prepared by the landowner and approved by the municipality under which certain general uses and development of the land are authorized;
(3) authorize enforcement by the municipality of certain municipal land use and development regulations in the same manner the regulations are enforced within the municipality's boundaries;
(4) authorize enforcement by the municipality of land use and development regulations other than those that apply within the municipality's boundaries, as may be agreed to by the landowner and the municipality;
(5) provide for infrastructure for the land, including:
(A) streets and roads;
(B) street and road drainage;
(C) land drainage; and
(D) water, wastewater, and other utility systems;
(6) authorize enforcement of environmental regulations;
(7) provide for the annexation of the land as a whole or in parts and to provide for the terms of annexation, if annexation is agreed to by the parties;
(8) specify the uses and development of the land before and after annexation, if annexation is agreed to by the parties; or
(9) include other lawful terms and considerations the parties consider appropriate.
(c) An agreement under this subchapter must:
(1) be in writing;
(2) contain an adequate legal description of the land;
(3) be approved by the governing body of the municipality and the landowner; and
(4) be recorded in the real property records of each county in which any part of the land that is subject to the agreement is located.
(d) The total duration of the contract and any successive renewals or extensions may not exceed 45 years.
(e) A municipality in an affected county, as defined by Section 16.341, Water Code, may not enter into an agreement under this subchapter that is inconsistent with the model rules adopted under Section 16.343, Water Code.
(f) The agreement between the governing body of the municipality and the landowner is binding on the municipality and the landowner and on their respective successors and assigns for the term of the agreement. The agreement is not binding on, and does not create any encumbrance to title as to, any end-buyer of a fully developed and improved lot within the development, except for land use and development regulations that may apply to a specific lot.
(g) An agreement under this subchapter constitutes a permit under Chapter 245.
(h) An agreement between a municipality and a landowner entered into prior to the effective date of this section and that complies with this section is validated.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 522, Sec. 1, eff. June 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 281 (H.B. 1643), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2011.