Texas Local Government Code § 262.011 Purchasing Agents
Sec. 262.011. PURCHASING AGENTS. (a) A board composed as provided by this subsection, by majority vote, may appoint a suitable person to act as the county purchasing agent. In a county with a population of 150,000 or less, the board is composed of the judges of the district courts in the county and the county judge. In any other county, the board is composed of three judges of the district courts in the county and two members of the commissioners court of the county unless the county has fewer than three district court judges, in which case the board is composed of one district court judge and one member of the commissioners court. If members of the board who are district judges must be selected, the selection is made by a majority vote of all the district judges in a county having more than one district judge. If members of the board who are members of the commissioners court must be selected, the selection is made by a majority vote of the commissioners court. The term of office of the county purchasing agent is two years.
(b) The board may remove the county purchasing agent from office.
(c) A person appointed under this section must execute a bond in the amount of $5,000, payable to the county, conditioned that the individual will faithfully perform the duties of county purchasing agent.
(d) The county purchasing agent shall purchase all supplies, materials, and equipment required or used, and contract for all repairs to property used, by the county or a subdivision, officer, or employee of the county, except purchases and contracts required by law to be made on competitive bid. A person other than the county purchasing agent may not make the purchase of the supplies, materials, or equipment or make the contract for repairs.
(e) The county purchasing agent shall supervise all purchases made on competitive bid and shall see that all purchased supplies, materials, and equipment are delivered to the proper county officer or department in accordance with the purchase contract.
(f) A purchase made by the county purchasing agent shall be paid for by an electronic transfer, check, or warrant drawn by the county auditor on funds in the county treasury in the manner provided by law. The county auditor may not draw and the county treasurer may not honor an electronic transfer, check, or warrant for a purchase unless the purchase is made by the county purchasing agent or on competitive bid as provided by law.
* * *