Sec. 281.046. CONTRACTS. (a) An authority contracts in the name of the authority.
(b) An authority may contract with the United States, this state, or a political subdivision or governmental agency of the United States or this state, for furnishing all or a part of the authority's services or facilities or for the joint ownership and operation of facilities, improvements, or equipment necessary to accomplish a purpose permitted by the authority.
(c) An authority may contract with any person in the performance of a purpose permitted by the authority. The contract must be on terms the board considers desirable, fair, and advantageous and may not be for a term longer than 40 years.
(d) A director with a financial interest in a contract shall disclose the interest to the other directors and may not vote on the acceptance of the contract or participate in discussion on the contract. If a director fails to disclose his interest in a contract, the contract is invalid.
(e) If, after a contract is awarded, an authority decides that additional work is needed or that the character or type of work or facilities should be changed, the board may authorize change orders to the contract if the increase in the total cost of the contract is not greater than 25 percent.
(f) The board may grant authority to an official or employee responsible for purchasing or for administering a contract to approve a change order that involves an increase or decrease of $50,000 or less.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 479 (H.B. 679), Sec. 3, eff. June 17, 2011.