Texas Local Government Code § 283.053 Base Amount
Sec. 283.053. BASE AMOUNT. (a) In determining a municipality's "base amount" under this section, pole rental fees, special assessments, and taxes of any kind, including ad valorem or sales and use taxes, or other compensation not related to the use of a public right-of-way, are not included.
(b) For purposes of determining the amount of a municipality's right-of-way fee under Section 283.055, the "base amount" for a municipality not described by another subsection is the total amount of revenue received by the municipality in franchise, license, permit, and application fees and in-kind services or facilities from certificated telecommunications providers in 1998 within the boundaries of the municipality, including all newly annexed areas. The base amount prescribed under this subsection shall include the municipal fee rate escalation provisions and the value of in-kind services or facilities received in 1998 in accordance with Subsection (f) specifically prescribed in applicable agreements or ordinances effective or adopted by January 12, 1999, unless the governing body of the municipality elects otherwise. However, that additional compensation may not become part of the base amount before it becomes effective under the existing franchise agreement or ordinance.
(c) The base amount for a municipality located in a county with a population of less than 25,000 or a municipality that either did not have an effective franchise agreement or ordinance on January 12, 1999, or was not in existence on that date shall be, at the election of the governing body of the municipality, equal to:
(1) an amount not greater than the statewide average fee per line for each category of access line of the certificated telecommunications provider with the greatest number of access lines in that municipality, multiplied by the total number of access lines in each category located within the boundaries of the municipality on December 31, 1998, for a municipality in existence on that date, or on the date of incorporation for a municipality incorporated after that date;
(2) an amount not greater than the base amount determined for a similarly sized municipality in the same or an adjacent county in which the certificated telecommunications provider with the greatest number of access lines in the municipality is the same for each municipality; or
(3) the total amount of revenue received by the municipality in franchise, license, permit, and application fees from all certificated telecommunications providers in 1998.
(d) The base amount for a municipality that was involved in litigation relating to franchise fees with one or more certificated telecommunications providers during any part of 1998 and that, not later than December 1, 1999, repeals any ordinance subject to dispute in the litigation, voluntarily dismisses with prejudice any claims in the litigation for compensation, and agrees to waive any potential claim for compensation under any franchise agreement or ordinance expired or in existence on September 1, 1999, is equal to, at the municipality's election:
(1) an amount not to exceed the state average access line rate on a per category basis for the certificated telecommunications provider with the greatest number of access lines in that municipality multiplied by the total number of access lines located within the boundaries of the municipality on December 31, 1998, including any newly annexed areas; or
(2) an amount not to exceed 21 percent of the total sales and use tax revenue received by the municipality pursuant to Chapter 321, Tax Code. The amount does not include sales and use taxes collected under:
(A) Chapter 451, 452, 453, or 454, Transportation Code, for a mass transit authority;
(B) Chapter 504 or 505;
(C) Chapters 334 and 335, Local Government Code; or
(D) Chapters 321, 322, and 323, Tax Code, for a special district, including health service, crime control, hospital, and emergency service districts.
(e) A litigating municipality electing to dismiss with prejudice its claims in the litigation and repealing any ordinance subject to dispute in the litigation does not, by making the election, waive any defenses it may have to claims by other parties to the litigation. A municipality in litigation relating to franchise fees with one or more certificated telecommunications providers during any part of 1998 that does not make an effective election under Subsection (d) shall be governed by Subsection (b).
(f) For the purpose of determining the base amount, in-kind services or facilities provided to municipalities under existing franchise agreements or ordinances by certificated telecommunications providers shall be valued at one percent of the total 1998 revenue from franchise, permit, license, and application fees paid to the municipality under all applicable telecommunications franchise agreements or ordinances, unless a municipality can establish before the commission that those services or facilities received by the municipality had a greater value in 1998.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 840, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 885 (H.B. 2278), Sec. 3.18, eff. April 1, 2009.