Sec. 291.008. FEE FOR SECURITY. (a) The commissioners court may set a fee not to exceed $5 to be collected at the time of filing in each civil case filed in a county court, county court at law, or district court which shall be taxed as other costs. The county is not liable for the costs.
(b) In any civil case brought by the state or a political subdivision of the state in a county court, county court at law, or district court in a county in which the commissioners court has adopted a fee under Subsection (a) of this section in which the state or political subdivision is the prevailing party, the amount of that fee shall be taxed and collected as a cost of court against each nonprevailing party.
(c) The clerks of the respective courts shall collect the costs established by Subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(d) If a commissioners court sets a security fee under Subsection (a) of this section, the county and district clerks shall collect a fee of $1 for filing any document not subject to the security fee. The county is not liable for the costs. The county or district clerk, as appropriate, shall collect this fee.
(e) Costs and fees collected under Subsection (c) or (d) of this section shall be paid to the county treasurer, or to any other official who discharges the duties commonly delegated to the county treasurer, for deposit in the courthouse security fund established by Article 102.017, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 818, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Renumbered from Local Government Code Sec. 291.007 by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 17.01(41), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.