Sec. 363.251. REFERENDUM AUTHORIZED. (a) The board may hold a referendum on the question of whether to:
(1) continue the district; or
(2) dissolve the district.
(b) A board may order a referendum authorized by this subchapter on its own motion by a majority vote of its members.
(c) The board shall order a referendum authorized by this subchapter:
(1) on presentation of a petition that requests continuation or dissolution of the district and complies with the requirements of Sections 363.252-363.256; or
(2) if a majority of the governing body of the political subdivision that created the district by resolution requests a referendum on continuation or dissolution after notice and a public hearing on the matter.
(d) The board may not hold a referendum under this subchapter earlier than the fourth anniversary of the date the district was created or earlier than the third anniversary of the date of the last continuation or dissolution referendum.
(e) For a continuation referendum, the ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Whether the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be continued and the crime control and prevention district sales and use tax should be continued."
(f) For a dissolution referendum, the ballot shall be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "Whether the ____________ (name of the political subdivision that created the district) Crime Control and Prevention District should be dissolved and the crime control and prevention district sales and use tax should be abolished."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 23.03(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1219, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.