Sec. 43.028. AUTHORITY OF MUNICIPALITIES TO ANNEX SPARSELY OCCUPIED AREA ON PETITION OF AREA LANDOWNERS. (a) This section applies only to the annexation of an area:
(1) that is one-half mile or less in width;
(2) that is contiguous to the annexing municipality; and
(3) that is vacant and without residents or on which fewer than three qualified voters reside.
(b) The owners of the area may petition the governing body of the municipality in writing to annex the area.
(c) The petition must describe the area by metes and bounds and must be acknowledged in the manner required for deeds by each person having an interest in the area.
(d) After the 5th day but on or before the 30th day after the date the petition is filed, the governing body shall hear the petition and the arguments for and against the annexation and shall grant or refuse the petition as the governing body considers appropriate.
(e) If the governing body grants the petition, the governing body by ordinance may annex the area. On the effective date of the ordinance, the area becomes a part of the municipality and the inhabitants of the area are entitled to the rights and privileges of other citizens of the municipality and are bound by the acts and ordinances adopted by the municipality.
(f) If the petition is granted and the ordinance is adopted, a certified copy of the ordinance together with a copy or duplicate of the petition shall be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county in which the municipality is located.
(g) An area of land that would be eligible for annexation under this section except that the area does not meet the contiguity requirement of Subsection (a)(2) may be annexed under this section if a public right-of-way of a road or highway designated by the municipality exists that:
(1) is located entirely in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality; and
(2) when added to the area would cause the area to be contiguous to the municipality.
(h) Notwithstanding Section 43.054, on annexation of an area described by Subsection (g), the public right-of-way that makes the area eligible for annexation under Subsection (g) is included in the annexation to the municipality without regard to whether the owners of the public right-of-way sought annexation under this section. The ordinance providing for annexation must provide a metes and bounds description of the public right-of-way annexed under this subsection.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1052 (H.B. 1949), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2015.