Sec. 43.0562. NEGOTIATIONS REQUIRED. (a) After holding the hearings as provided by Section 43.0561:
(1) if a municipality has a population of less than 1.6 million, the municipality and the property owners of the area proposed for annexation shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0563; or
(2) if a municipality proposes to annex a special district, as that term is defined by Section 43.052, the municipality and the governing body of the district shall negotiate for the provision of services to the area after annexation or for the provision of services to the area in lieu of annexation under Section 43.0751.
(b) For purposes of negotiations under Subsection (a)(1), the commissioners court of the county in which the area proposed for annexation is located shall select five representatives to negotiate with the municipality for the provision of services to the area after annexation. If the area proposed for annexation is located in more than one county, the commissioners court of the county in which the greatest number of residents reside shall select three representatives to negotiate with the municipality, and the commissioners courts of the remaining counties jointly shall select two representatives to negotiate with the municipality.
(c) For purposes of negotiations under Subsection (a)(2), if more than one special district is located in the area proposed for annexation, the governing boards of the districts may jointly select five representatives to negotiate with the municipality on behalf of all the affected districts.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1167, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.