Sec. 61.161. PUBLIC POLICY. It is the public policy of this state that the state-owned beaches bordering on the seaward shore of the Gulf of Mexico, and any larger area extending from the line of mean low tide to the line of vegetation bordering on the Gulf of Mexico, if the public has acquired a right of use or easement to or over the area by the prescription or dedication or has retained a right by virtue of continuous right in the public, shall be used primarily for recreational purposes, and any use which substantially interferes with the enjoyment of the beach area by the public shall constitute an offense against the public policy of the state. Nothing in this subchapter prevents any agency, department, political subdivision, or municipal corporation of this state from exercising its lawful authority under any law of this state to regulate safety conditions on any beach area subject to public use.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2485, ch. 871, art. I, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.