Sec. 91.1011. OIL AND GAS WASTE.
Text of section effective upon delegation of RCRA authority to Railroad Commission of Texas
(a) In this subchapter, "oil and gas waste" means waste that arises out of or incidental to the drilling for or producing of oil or gas, including waste arising out of or incidental to:
(1) activities associated with the drilling of injection water source wells which penetrate the base of useable quality water;
(2) activities associated with the drilling of cathodic protection holes associated with the cathodic protection of wells and pipelines subject to the jurisdiction of the commission;
(3) activities associated with gasoline plants, natural gas or natural gas liquids processing plants, pressure maintenance plants, or repressurizing plants;
(4) activities associated with any underground natural gas storage facility, provided the terms "natural gas" and "storage facility" shall have the meanings set out in Section 91.173, Natural Resources Code;
(5) activities associated with any underground hydrocarbon storage facility, provided the terms "hydrocarbons" and "underground hydrocarbon storage facility" shall have the meanings set out in Section 91.201, Natural Resources Code; and
(6) activities associated with the storage, handling, reclamation, gathering, transportation, or distribution of oil or gas prior to the refining of such oil or prior to the use of such gas in any manufacturing process or as a residential or industrial fuel.
(b) "Oil and gas waste" includes salt water, brine, sludge, drilling mud, and other liquid, semiliquid, or solid waste material.
Added by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 5060, ch. 967, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1983. Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 921, Sec. 4, eff. June 15, 1985.