Sec. 1001.004. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE AND INTENT; LIBERAL CONSTRUCTION OF CHAPTER. (a) The legislature recognizes the vital impact that the rapid advance of knowledge of the mathematical, physical, and engineering sciences as applied in the practice of engineering has on the lives, property, economy, and security of state residents and the national defense.
(b) The purpose of this chapter is to:
(1) protect the public health, safety, and welfare;
(2) enable the state and the public to identify persons authorized to practice engineering in this state; and
(3) fix responsibility for work done or services or acts performed in the practice of engineering.
(c) The legislature intends that:
(1) the privilege of practicing engineering be entrusted only to a person licensed and practicing under this chapter;
(2) only a person licensed under this chapter may:
(A) engage in the practice of engineering;
(B) be represented in any way as any kind of "engineer"; or
(C) make any professional use of the term "engineer"; and
(3) this chapter be strictly complied with and enforced.
(d) This chapter shall be liberally construed to carry out the intent of the legislature.
(e) This chapter does not:
(1) prevent a person from identifying the person in the name and trade of any engineers' labor organization with which the person is affiliated;
(2) prohibit or otherwise restrict a person from giving testimony or preparing an exhibit or document for the sole purpose of being placed in evidence before an administrative or judicial tribunal, subject to the board's disciplinary powers under Subchapter J regarding negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of engineering;
(3) repeal or amend a law affecting or regulating a licensed state land surveyor; or
(4) affect or prevent the practice of any other legally recognized profession by a member of the profession who is licensed by the state or under the state's authority.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1168, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.