Texas Occupations Code § 1201.206 Application For Issuance Of Statement Of Ownership And Location
Sec. 1201.206. APPLICATION FOR ISSUANCE OF STATEMENT OF OWNERSHIP AND LOCATION. (a) At the first retail sale of a manufactured home, the retailer shall provide for the installation of the home and ensure that the application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location is properly completed. The consumer shall return the completed application to the retailer. In accordance with Section 1201.204, the retailer shall surrender to the department the original manufacturer's statement of origin at the same time that the retailer applies for the first statement of ownership and location.
(b) Not later than the 60th day after the date of the retail sale, the retailer shall provide to the department the completed application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location. If for any reason the retailer does not timely comply with the requirements of this subsection, the consumer may apply for the issuance of the statement.
(c) Not later than the 60th day after the date of each subsequent sale or transfer of a home that is considered to be personal property, the seller or transferor shall provide to the department a completed application for the issuance of a new statement of ownership and location. If for any reason the seller or transferor does not timely comply with the requirements of this subsection, the consumer may apply for the issuance of the statement.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 46, Sec. 8(2), eff. September 1, 2011.
(e) Ownership of a manufactured home does not pass or vest at a sale or transfer of the home until a completed application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location is filed with the department.
(f) If the owner of a manufactured home relocates the home, the owner shall apply for the issuance of a new statement of ownership and location not later than the 60th day after the date the home is relocated. The department shall require that the owner submit evidence that the home was relocated in accordance with the requirements of the Texas Department of Motor Vehicles.
(g) When an application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location for a used manufactured home that is not in a retailer's inventory is filed, a statement from the tax assessor-collector for the taxing unit having power to tax the manufactured home shall also be filed with the department. The statement from the tax assessor-collector must indicate that there are no personal property taxes due on the manufactured home that may have accrued on each January 1 that falls within the 18 months before the date of the sale.
(h) If a person selling a manufactured home to a consumer for residential use fails to file with the department the application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location and the appropriate filing fee before the 61st day after the date of the sale, the department may assess a fee of at least $100 against the seller. The department shall have the authority to enforce the collection of any fee from the seller through judicial means. The department shall place on the application for the issuance of a statement of ownership and location the following legend in a clear and conspicuous manner:
"THE FILING OF AN APPLICATION FOR THE ISSUANCE OF A STATEMENT OF OWNERSHIP AND LOCATION LATER THAN SIXTY (60) DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF A SALE TO A CONSUMER FOR RESIDENTIAL USE MAY RESULT IN A FEE OF UP TO ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100.00). ANY SUCH APPLICATION THAT IS SUBMITTED LATE MAY BE DELAYED UNTIL THE FEE IS PAID IN FULL."
(i) When a properly completed notice of installation on the department's promulgated form is filed that relates to a secondary move, the notice must be accompanied by either:
(1) one true and correct copy of the original notice of installation; or
(2) a certification that a true and correct copy of the notice of installation has been provided to the chief appraiser for the county in which the home was installed; the delivery of the copy of the notice to the chief appraiser may be accomplished either by certified mail or by electronic mailing of the electronically reproduced document in a commonly readable format.
(i-1) If the method specified in Subsection (i)(2) is used to report the installation, the department may adopt a discounted fee for the filing of the notice of installation.
(j) In addition to providing each chief appraiser the monthly report required by Section 1201.220, the department shall, on request, provide the tax collector one copy of any requested reported notice of installation.
(k) Notwithstanding any provision in this chapter to the contrary, if a person has acquired a manufactured home and the owner of record or any intervening owners of liens or equitable interests cannot be located to assist in documenting the chain of title, the department may issue a statement of ownership and location to the person claiming ownership if the person can provide a supporting affidavit describing the chain of title and such reasonable supporting proof as the director may require.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 338, Sec. 15, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2438), Sec. 12, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1284 (H.B. 2438), Sec. 34(1), eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 1460), Sec. 27, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 77 (H.B. 2238), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 46 (H.B. 1510), Sec. 8(2), eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.