Texas Occupations Code § 1201.303 Inspections
Sec. 1201.303. INSPECTIONS. (a) The director may inspect manufactured homes at the state border and adopt rules necessary for the inspection of manufactured homes entering this state to ensure:
(1) compliance with:
(A) the National Manufactured Housing Construction and Safety Standards Act of 1974 (42 U.S.C. Section 5401 et seq.);
(B) the standards code; and
(C) the rules adopted by the director; and
(2) payment of any use tax owed to the state.
(b) The department shall establish an installation inspection program in which at least 75 percent of installed manufactured homes are inspected on a sample basis for compliance with the standards and rules adopted and orders issued by the director. The program must place priority on inspecting multisection homes and homes installed in Wind Zone II counties.
(c) On or after January 1, 2015, the director by rule shall establish a third-party installation inspection program to supplement the inspections of the department if the department is not able to inspect at least 75 percent of manufactured homes installed in each of the calendar years 2012, 2013, and 2014.
(d) The third-party installation inspection program established under Subsection (c) must:
(1) establish qualifications for third-party inspectors to participate in the program;
(2) require third-party inspectors to register with the department before participating in the program;
(3) establish a biennial registration and renewal process for third-party inspectors;
(4) require the list of registered third-party inspectors to be posted on the department's Internet website;
(5) establish clear processes governing inspection fees and payment to third-party inspectors;
(6) establish the maximum inspection fee that may be charged to a consumer;
(7) require a third-party inspection to occur not later than the 14th day after the date of installation of the manufactured home;
(8) establish a process for a retailer or broker to contract, as part of the sale of a new or used manufactured home, with an independent third-party inspector to inspect the installation of the home;
(9) establish a process for an installer to schedule an inspection for each consumer-to-consumer sale where a home is reinstalled;
(10) if a violation is noted in an inspection, require the installer to:
(A) remedy the violations noted;
(B) have the home reinspected at the installer's expense; and
(C) certify to the department that all violations have been corrected;
(11) require an inspector to report inspection results to the retailer, installer, and the department;
(12) require all persons receiving inspection results under Subdivision (11) to maintain a record of the results at least until the end of the installation warranty period;
(13) authorize the department to charge a filing fee and an inspection fee for third-party inspections;
(14) authorize the department to continue to conduct no-charge complaint inspections under Section 1201.355 on request, but only after an initial installation inspection is completed;
(15) establish procedures to revoke the registration of inspectors who fail to comply with rules adopted under this section; and
(16) require the department to notify the relevant state agency if the department revokes an inspector registration based on a violation that is relevant to a license issued to the applicable person by another state agency.
(e) Not later than January 1, 2015, the department shall submit to the Legislative Budget Board, the Governor's Office of Budget, Planning, and Policy, and the standing committee of each house of the legislature having primary jurisdiction over housing a report concerning whether the department inspected at least 75 percent of manufactured homes installed in each of the calendar years 2012, 2013, and 2014.
(f) Not later than December 1, 2015, the director shall adopt rules as necessary to implement Subsections (c) and (d) if the department did not inspect at least 75 percent of manufactured homes installed in each of the calendar years 2012, 2013, and 2014. Not later than January 1, 2016, the department shall begin registering third-party inspectors under Subsections (c) and (d) if the department inspections did not occur as described by this subsection.
(g) If the department is not required to establish a third-party installation inspection program as provided by Subsection (c), Subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) and this subsection expire September 1, 2016.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 74.07, eff. September 28, 2011.