Texas Occupations Code § 1201.461 Salvaged Manufactured Home; Criminal Penalty
Sec. 1201.461. SALVAGED MANUFACTURED HOME; CRIMINAL PENALTY. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, a manufactured home is salvaged if the home is scrapped, dismantled, or destroyed or if an insurance company pays the full insured value of the home. The reasonableness of the insurer's judgment that the cost of repairing the home would exceed the full insured value of the home does not affect whether the home is salvaged.
(b) A person who owns a used manufactured home that is salvaged shall apply to the director for the issuance of a new statement of ownership and location that indicates that the home is salvaged.
(c) If a new manufactured home is salvaged, the retailer shall remove the label and surrender the label and the manufacturer's certificate under Section 1201.204 to the director for issuance of a statement of ownership and location that indicates that the home is salvaged.
(d) A person may not sell, convey, or otherwise transfer to a consumer in this state a manufactured home that is salvaged. A salvaged manufactured home may be sold only to a licensed retailer.
(e) A person may not repair, rebuild, or otherwise alter a salvaged manufactured home unless the person complies with the rules of the director relating to rebuilding a salvaged manufactured home.
(f) If a salvaged manufactured home is rebuilt in accordance with this chapter and the rules of the director, the director shall, on application, issue a new statement of ownership and location that indicates that the home is no longer salvaged.
(g) A county or other unit of local government that identifies a manufactured home within its jurisdiction that has been declared salvage may impose on that home such inspection, correction, and other requirements as it could apply if the home were not a manufactured home.
(h) A licensee may not participate in the sale, exchange, lease-purchase, or installation for use as a dwelling of a manufactured home that is salvage and that has not been repaired in accordance with this chapter and the department's rules. An act that is prohibited by this subsection is deemed to be a practice that constitutes an imminent threat to health or safety and is subject to the imposition of penalties and other sanctions provided for by this chapter. A violation of this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. June 1, 2003. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 338, Sec. 35, eff. June 18, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 1460), Sec. 56, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 863 (H.B. 1460), Sec. 57, eff. January 1, 2008.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 3361), Sec. 3.14, eff. September 1, 2013.