Texas Occupations Code § 1601.251 Certificate, License, Or Permit Required
Sec. 1601.251. CERTIFICATE, LICENSE, OR PERMIT REQUIRED. (a) A person may not perform or offer or attempt to perform any act of barbering unless the person holds an appropriate certificate, license, or permit.
(b) Unless the person holds an appropriate certificate, license, or permit, a person may not directly or indirectly use or cause to be used any of the following terms, or any combination, variation, or abbreviation of the terms, as a professional or business identification, title, name, representation, asset, or means of advantage or benefit:
(1) "barber" or "barbering";
(2) "barber school" or "barber college"; or
(3) "barbershop," "barber salon," or "specialty shop."
(c) Unless the person holds an appropriate certificate, license, or permit, a person may not directly or indirectly use or cause to be used a symbol, or a combination, variation, or abbreviation of symbols, that in any manner creates an impression with the public that the person is qualified or authorized to practice barbering or own or manage a barbershop, specialty shop, or barber school.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.