Texas Occupations Code § 165.155 Solicitation Of Patients; Penalty
Sec. 165.155. SOLICITATION OF PATIENTS; PENALTY. (a) A physician commits an offense if the physician employs or agrees to employ, pays or promises to pay, or rewards or promises to reward any person, firm, association, partnership, or corporation for securing or soliciting a patient or patronage.
(b) Each payment, reward, or fee or agreement to pay or accept a reward or fee constitutes a separate offense.
(c) A physician commits an offense if the physician accepts or agrees to accept a payment or other thing of value for securing or soliciting patronage for another physician.
(d) This section does not prohibit advertising except that which:
(1) is false, misleading, or deceptive; or
(2) advertises professional superiority or the performance of professional service in a superior manner and which is not readily subject to verification.
(e) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.