Texas Occupations Code § 2001.105 License Issuance Or Renewal
Sec. 2001.105. LICENSE ISSUANCE OR RENEWAL. (a) The commission shall issue or renew a license to conduct bingo on payment of the license fee provided by Section 2001.104 if the commission determines that:
(1) the member or members of the applicant designated in the application to conduct bingo are active members of the applicant;
(2) the bingo is to be conducted in accordance with this chapter;
(3) the proceeds of the bingo are to be disposed in accordance with this chapter;
(4) the applicant has made and can demonstrate significant progress toward the accomplishment of the purposes of the organization during the 12 months preceding the date of application for a license or license renewal;
(5) all persons who will conduct, promote, or administer the proposed bingo are active members of the applicant organization and all other persons who will assist in conducting, promoting, or administering the proposed bingo games are persons authorized to do so by Section 2001.411; and
(6) no person under whose name bingo will be conducted and no person working at the proposed bingo has been convicted of a gambling offense or criminal fraud.
(b) The commission may not issue a license to an authorized organization to conduct bingo if an officer or member of the board of directors of the organization has been convicted of criminal fraud or a gambling or gambling-related offense.
(c) Except as provided by Section 2001.104(d), a license issued under this subchapter is effective for one year.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1114, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 636 (H.B. 1474), Sec. 8, eff. October 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 993 (H.B. 2197), Sec. 21, eff. September 1, 2013.