Sec. 2001.503. LOCAL SHARE OF PRIZE FEE. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a county that imposed a gross receipts tax on the conduct of bingo as of January 1, 1993, is entitled to 50 percent of the fee collected under Section 2001.502 on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the county.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), a municipality that imposed a gross receipts tax on the conduct of bingo as of January 1, 1993, is entitled to 50 percent of the fee collected under Section 2001.502 on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the municipality.
(c) If a county and municipality are both entitled to a share of the fee imposed by Section 2001.502:
(1) the county is entitled to 25 percent of the fee on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the county; and
(2) the municipality is entitled to 25 percent of the fee on a prize awarded at a game conducted in the municipality.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.