Sec. 2308.402. TOWING COMPANY AND BOOTING COMPANY PROHIBITED FROM FINANCIAL INVOLVEMENT WITH PARKING FACILITY OWNER. (a) A towing company or booting company may not directly or indirectly give anything of value to a parking facility owner in connection with:
(1) the removal of a vehicle from a parking facility; or
(2) the booting of a vehicle in a parking facility.
(b) A towing company or booting company may not have a direct or indirect monetary interest in a parking facility:
(1) from which the towing company for compensation removes unauthorized vehicles; or
(2) in which the booting company for compensation installs boots on unauthorized vehicles.
(c) This section does not apply to a sign required under Section 2308.301 provided by a towing or booting company to a parking facility owner.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 684.082 by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 2094), Sec. 2.06, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 2153), Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 353 (H.B. 3510), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2011.