Sec. 112.038. FORFEITURE CLAUSE. A provision in a trust that would cause a forfeiture of or void an interest for bringing any court action, including contesting a trust, is enforceable unless in a court action determining whether the forfeiture clause should be enforced, the person who brought the action contrary to the forfeiture clause establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(1) just cause existed for bringing the action; and
(2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 414 (H.B. 1969), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 657 (S.B. 1197), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 351 (H.B. 2380), Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2013.