Sec. 12.0011. INSTRUMENTS CONCERNING PROPERTY: ORIGINAL SIGNATURE REQUIRED FOR CERTAIN INSTRUMENTS. (a) For the purposes of this section, "paper document" means a document received by a county clerk in a form that is not electronic.
(b) A paper document concerning real or personal property may not be recorded or serve as notice of the paper document unless:
(1) the paper document contains an original signature or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law; or
(2) the paper document is attached as an exhibit to a paper affidavit or other document that has an original signature or signatures that are acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.
(c) An original signature may not be required for an electronic instrument or other document that complies with the requirements of Chapter 15 of this code, Chapter 195, Local Government Code, Chapter 322, Business & Commerce Code, or other applicable law.
(d) This section does not apply to a child support lien notice issued by the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 157, Family Code. For purposes of this subsection, "Title IV-D agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 101.033, Family Code.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 213 (H.B. 732), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 20.003, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 767 (S.B. 865), Sec. 33, eff. June 19, 2009.