Sec. 21.102. NOTICE TO PREVIOUS PROPERTY OWNER REQUIRED. Not later than the 180th day after the date an entity that acquired a real property interest through eminent domain determines that the former property owner is entitled to repurchase the property under Section 21.101, the entity shall send by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the property owner or the owner's heirs, successors, or assigns a notice containing:
(1) an identification, which is not required to be a legal description, of the property that was acquired;
(2) an identification of the public use for which the property had been acquired and a statement that:
(A) the public use was canceled before the property was used for the public use;
(B) no actual progress was made toward the public use; or
(C) the property became unnecessary for the public use, or a substantially similar public use, before the 10th anniversary of the date of acquisition; and
(3) a description of the person's right under this subchapter to repurchase the property.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1307, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 81 (S.B. 18), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2011.