Texas Property Code § 52.001 Establishment Of Lien
Sec. 52.001. ESTABLISHMENT OF LIEN. Except as provided by Section 52.0011 or 52.0012, a first or subsequent abstract of judgment, when it is recorded and indexed in accordance with this chapter, if the judgment is not then dormant, constitutes a lien on and attaches to any real property of the defendant, other than real property exempt from seizure or forced sale under Chapter 41, the Texas Constitution, or any other law, that is located in the county in which the abstract is recorded and indexed, including real property acquired after such recording and indexing.
Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3526, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1178, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 48, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 374 (S.B. 512), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Section: 52.001  52.0011  52.0012  52.002  52.003  52.004  52.0041  52.005  52.006  52.007  52.021  52.022  52.023  52.024  52.025  Next