Texas Tax Code § 11.01 Real And Tangible Personal Property
Sec. 11.01. REAL AND TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY. (a) All real and tangible personal property that this state has jurisdiction to tax is taxable unless exempt by law.
(b) This state has jurisdiction to tax real property if located in this state.
(c) This state has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is:
(1) located in this state for longer than a temporary period;
(2) temporarily located outside this state and the owner resides in this state; or
(3) used continually, whether regularly or irregularly, in this state.
(d) Tangible personal property that is operated or located exclusively outside this state during the year preceding the tax year and on January 1 of the tax year is not taxable in this state.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2233, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1980. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1908, ch. 353, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1984; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 534, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1, 1990.
Section: 11.01  11.02  11.11  11.111  11.12  11.13  11.131  11.132  11.133  11.135  11.14  11.145  11.146  11.15  11.16  Next