Sec. 11.23. MISCELLANEOUS EXEMPTIONS. (a) Veteran's Organizations. A nonprofit organization that is composed primarily of members or former members of the armed forces of the United States or its allies and that is chartered or incorporated by the United States Congress is entitled to an exemption from taxation of each of the buildings (including the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, a
* * *
this subsection if the rental proceeds are used solely for the maintenance and improvement of the property. For purposes of this subsection, an organization is a nonprofit organization if it is organized and operated in a way that does not result in the accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain.
(b) Federation of Women's Clubs. The Texas Federation of Women's Clubs is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain.
(c) Nature Conservancy of Texas. The Nature Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act.
(d) Congress of Parents and Teachers. The Texas Congress of Parents and Teachers is entitled to an exemption from taxation for state and county purposes of the buildings (including the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, access to, and ornamentation of the buildings) it owns and uses as its state headquarters.
(e) Private Enterprise Demonstration Associations. An association that engages exclusively in conducting nonprofit educational programs designed to demonstrate the American private enterprise system to children and young people and that operates under a state or national organization that is organized and operated for the same purpose is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property that it owns and uses exclusively if it is reasonably necessary for the association's operation.
(f) Bison, Buffalo, and Cattalo. A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the bison, buffalo, and cattalo he owns that are not held for gain and that are used in experimental breeding with cattle for the purpose of producing an improved strain of meat animal or kept in parks to preserve the species.
(g) Theater Schools. A corporation that is organized to promote the teaching and study of the dramatic arts is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the property it owns and uses in the operation of a school for the dramatic arts if:
(1) the corporation is organized as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act;
(2) the corporation is not self-sustaining in any fiscal year from income other than gifts, grants, or donations;
(3) the corporation is exempt from federal income taxes;
* * *
(i) Community Service Clubs. An association that qualifies as a community service club is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property the club owns that qualifies under Article VIII, Section 2, of the constitution and that is not used for profit or held for gain. To qualify as a community service club for the purposes of this subsection, an association must:
(1) be organized to promote and must engage primarily in promoting:
(A) the religious, educational, and physical development of boys, girls, young men, or young women;
(B) the development of the concepts of patriotism and love of country; and
(C) the development of interest in community, national, and international affairs;
(2) be affiliated with a state or national organization of similar purpose;
(3) be open to membership without regard to race, religion, or national origin; and
(4) be operated in a way that does not result in accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain resulting from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain.
(j) Medical Center Development. All real and personal property owned by a nonprofit corporation, as defined in the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act, and held for use in the development of a medical center area or areas in which the nonprofit corporation has donated land for a state medical, dental, or nursing school, and for other hospital, medical, and educational uses and uses reasonably related thereto, during the time remaining property is held for the development to completion of the medical center and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt from all ad valorem taxation as though the property were, during that time, owned and held by the state for health and educational purposes.
(j-1) Medical Center Development in Populous Counties. In a county described by Section 201.1055(1), Transportation Code, all real and personal property owned by a nonprofit corporation, as defined in the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes), and held for use in the development or operation of a medical center area or areas in which the nonprofit corporation has donated land for a state medical, dental, or nursing school, and for other hospital, medical, educational, or nonprofit uses and uses reasonably related thereto, or for governmental or public purposes, including the relief of traffic congestion, and not leased or otherwise used with a view to profit, is exempt from all ad valorem taxation as though the property were, during that time, owned and held by the state for health and educational purposes. In connection with the application or enforcement of a deed restriction or a covenant related to the property, a use or purpose described in this subsection shall also be considered to be a hospital, medical, or educational use, or a use that is reasonably related to a hospital, medical, or educational use.
* * *