Sec. 11.23. MISCELLANEOUS EXEMPTIONS. (a) Veteran's Organizations. A nonprofit organization that is composed primarily of members or former members of the armed forces of the United States or its allies and that is chartered or incorporated by the United States Congress is entitled to an exemption from taxation of each of the buildings (including the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, access to, and ornamentation of the buildings) and other property owned and primarily used by that organization if the property is not used to produce revenue or held for gain. Occasional renting of the post or chapter property for other nonprofit activities does not result in loss of the exemption provided by this subsection if the rental proceeds are used solely for the maintenance and improvement of the property. For purposes of this subsection, an organization is a nonprofit organization if it is organized and operated in a way that does not result in the accrual of distributable profits, realization of private gain from payment of compensation in excess of a reasonable allowance for salary or other compensation for services rendered, or realization of any other form of private gain.
(b) Federation of Women's Clubs. The Texas Federation of Women's Clubs is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain.
(c) Nature Conservancy of Texas. The Nature Conservancy of Texas, Incorporated, is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property it owns if the property is not held for gain, as long as the organization is a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act.
(d) Congress of Parents and Teachers. The Texas Congress of Parents and Teachers is entitled to an exemption from taxation for state and county purposes of the buildings (including the land that is reasonably necessary for use of, access to, and ornamentation of the buildings) it owns and uses as its state headquarters.
(e) Private Enterprise Demonstration Associations. An association that engages exclusively in conducting nonprofit educational programs designed to demonstrate the American private enterprise system to children and young people and that operates under a state or national organization that is organized and operated for the same purpose is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property that it owns and uses exclusively if it is reasonably necessary for the association's operation.
(f) Bison, Buffalo, and Cattalo. A person is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the bison, buffalo, and cattalo he owns that are not held for gain and that are used in experimental breeding with cattle for the purpose of producing an improved strain of meat animal or kept in parks to preserve the species.
(g) Theater Schools. A corporation that is organized to promote the teaching and study of the dramatic arts is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the property it owns and uses in the operation of a school for the dramatic arts if:
(1) the corporation is organized as a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act;
(2) the corporation is not self-sustaining in any fiscal year from income other than gifts, grants, or donations;
(3) the corporation is exempt from federal income taxes;
(4) the school maintains a theater-school program with regular classes for at least four grades, formal textbooks and curriculum, an enrollment of 150 or more students during each of at least two semesters every calendar year, and a faculty substantially all of whom hold degrees in theater arts from an accredited school of higher education;
(5) the school offers apprenticeship or other practical training in theater management and operation for college students or offers similar training for playwrights, actors, and production personnel; and
(6) more than one-half of each season's theatrical productions for which admission is charged have significant literary merit of the character that contributes to the educational programs of secondary schools and schools of higher education.
(h) County Fair Associations. A county fair association organized to hold agricultural fairs and encourage agricultural pursuits is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the land and buildings that it owns and uses to hold agricultural fairs. An association that holds a license issued after January 1, 2001, under the Texas Racing Act (Article 179e, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) to conduct a horse race meeting or a greyhound race meeting with pari-mutuel wagering is not entitled to an exemption under this subsection. Land or a building used to conduct a horse race meeting or a greyhound race meeting with pari-mutuel wagering under a license issued after January 1, 2001, under that Act may not be exempted under this subsection. To qualify for an exemption under this subsection, a county fair association must:
(1) be a nonprofit corporation as defined by the Texas Non-Profit Corporation Act (Article 1396-1.01 et seq., Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes);
(2) be exempt from federal income taxes as an organization described by Section 501(c)(3), (4), or (5), Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(3) qualify for an exemption from the franchise tax under Section 171.060; and
(4) meet the requirements of a charitable organization provided by Sections 11.18(e) and (f), for which purpose the functions for which the association is organized are considered to be charitable functions.
(i) Community Service Clubs. An association that qualifies as a community service club is entitled to an exemption from taxation of the tangible property the club owns that qualifies under Article VIII, Section 2, of the constitution and that is not used for profit or held for gain. To qualify as a community service club for the purposes of this subsection, an association must:
(1) be organized to promote and must engage primarily in promoting:
* * *