Texas Tax Code § 111.022 Jeopardy Determination
Sec. 111.022. JEOPARDY DETERMINATION. (a) If the comptroller believes that the collection of a tax required to be paid to the state or the amount due for a tax period is jeopardized by delay, the comptroller shall issue a determination stating the amount and that the tax collection is in jeopardy. The amount required to be paid to the state or due for the tax period is due and payable immediately.
(b) A determination made under this section becomes final on the expiration of 20 days after the day on which the notice of the determination was served by personal service or by mail unless a petition for a redetermination is filed before the determination becomes final.
(c) If a determination made under this section becomes final without payment of the amount of the determination being made, the comptroller shall add to the amount a penalty of 10 percent of the amount of the tax and interest.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1, Sec. 7, eff. July 21, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 442, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.