Texas Tax Code § 111.105 Tax Refund: Hearing
Sec. 111.105. TAX REFUND: HEARING. (a) A person claiming a refund under Section 111.104 is entitled to a hearing on the claim if the person requests a hearing on or before the 30th day after the date the comptroller issues a letter denying the claim for refund. The person is entitled to 20 days' notice of the time and place of the hearing.
(b) A decision of the comptroller following a hearing on a claim for a refund becomes final 20 days after service on the claimant of the notice of the order or decision.
(c) A tax refund claimant who is dissatisfied with the decision on the claim is entitled to file a motion for rehearing.
(d) A motion for rehearing on a tax refund claim must be written and assert each specific ground of error. The amount of the refund sought must be set out in the motion for rehearing.
(e) During the administrative hearing process, a person claiming a refund under Section 111.104 must submit documentation to enable the comptroller to verify the claim for refund. The comptroller may issue a notice of demand that all evidence to support the claim for refund must be produced before the expiration of a specified date in the notice. The specified date in the notice may not be earlier than 180 days after the date the refund is claimed. The comptroller may not consider evidence produced after the specified date in the notice in an administrative hearing. The limitation provided by this subsection does not apply to a judicial proceeding filed in accordance with Chapter 112.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1507, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 89, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 705, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 88, eff. June 20, 2003.