Texas Tax Code § 112.052 Taxpayer Suit After Payment Under Protest
Sec. 112.052. TAXPAYER SUIT AFTER PAYMENT UNDER PROTEST. (a) A person may bring suit against the state to recover an occupation, excise, gross receipts, franchise, license, or privilege tax or fee required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051 of this code.
(b) A suit under this section must be brought before the 91st day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit is barred, except that for the tax imposed by Chapter 171 for a regular annual period, if an extension is granted to the taxpayer under Section 171.202(c) for filing the report and the taxpayer files the report on or before the last date of the extension period, the protest required by Section 112.051 may be filed with the report to cover the entire amount of tax paid for the period, and suit for the recovery of the entire amount of tax paid for the period may be filed before the 91st day after the date the report is filed. If the report is not filed on or before the last date of the extension period, a protest filed with the report applies only to the amount of tax, if any, paid when the report is filed.
(c) The state may bring a counterclaim in a suit brought under this section if the counterclaim relates to taxes or fees imposed under the same statute and during the same period as the taxes or fees that are the subject of the suit and if the counterclaim is filed not later than the 30th day before the date set for trial on the merits of the suit. The state is not required to make an assessment of the taxes or fees subject to the counterclaim under any other statute, and the period of limitation applicable to an assessment of the taxes or fees does not apply to a counterclaim brought under this subsection.
(d) A taxpayer shall produce contemporaneous records and supporting documentation appropriate to the tax or fee for the transactions in question to substantiate and enable verification of a taxpayer's claim relating to the amount of the tax, penalty, or interest that has been assessed or collected or will be refunded, as required by Section 111.0041.
Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1512, ch. 389, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 1373, ch. 283, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1, 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 232, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 486, Sec. 7.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 4 (S.B. 1), Sec. 4.03, eff. October 1, 2011.