Texas Tax Code § 171.109 Deduction Of Relocation Costs By Certain Taxable Entities From Margin Apportioned To This State
Sec. 171.109. DEDUCTION OF RELOCATION COSTS BY CERTAIN TAXABLE ENTITIES FROM MARGIN APPORTIONED TO THIS STATE. (a) In this section, "relocation costs" means the costs incurred by a taxable entity to relocate the taxable entity's main office or other principal place of business from one location to another. The term includes:
(1) costs of relocating computers and peripherals, other business supplies, furniture, and inventory; and
(2) any other costs related to the relocation that are allowable deductions for federal income tax purposes.
(b) Subject to Subsection (c), a taxable entity may deduct from its apportioned margin relocation costs incurred in relocating the taxable entity's main office or other principal place of business to this state from another state if the taxable entity:
(1) did not do business in this state before relocating the taxable entity's main office or other principal place of business to this state; and
(2) is not a member of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business, another member of which is doing business in this state on the date the taxable entity relocates the taxable entity's main office or other principal place of business to this state.
(c) A taxable entity must take the deduction authorized by Subsection (b) on the report based on the taxable entity's initial period described by Section 171.151(1).
(d) On the comptroller's request, a taxable entity that takes a deduction authorized by this section shall file with the comptroller proof of the deducted relocation costs.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1232 (H.B. 500), Sec. 13(a), eff. September 1, 2013.
For expiration of this section, see Subsection (e).