Sec. 25.01. PREPARATION OF APPRAISAL RECORDS. (a) By May 15 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the chief appraiser shall prepare appraisal records listing all property that is taxable in the district and stating the appraised value of each.
(b) The chief appraiser with the approval of the board of directors of the district may contract with a private appraisal firm to perform appraisal services for the district, subject to his approval. A contract for private appraisal services is void if the amount of compensation to be paid the private appraisal firm is contingent on the amount of or increase in appraised, assessed, or taxable value of property appraised by the appraisal firm.
(c) A contract for appraisal services for an appraisal district is invalid if it does not provide that copies of the appraisal, together with supporting data, must be made available to the appraisal district and such appraisals and supporting data shall be public records. "Supporting data" shall not be construed to include personal notes, correspondence, working papers, thought processes, or any other matters of a privileged or proprietary nature.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2269, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 156, ch. 13, Sec. 96, eff. Jan. 1, 1982.
Section: 25.01 25.011 25.02 25.025 25.026 25.027 25.03 25.04 25.05 25.06 25.07 25.08 25.09 25.10 25.11 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016