Texas Tax Code § 25.19 Notice Of Appraised Value
Sec. 25.19. NOTICE OF APPRAISED VALUE. (a) By April 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable if the property is a single-family residence that qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13, or by May 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable in connection with any other property, the chief appraiser shall deliver a clear and understandable written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property if:
(1) the appraised value of the property is greater than it was in the preceding year;
(2) the appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner;
(3) the property was not on the appraisal roll in the preceding year; or
(4) an exemption or partial exemption approved for the property for the preceding year was canceled or reduced for the current year.
(b) The chief appraiser shall separate real from personal property and include in the notice for each:
(1) a list of the taxing units in which the property is taxable;
(2) the appraised value of the property in the preceding year;
(3) the taxable value of the property in the preceding year for each taxing unit taxing the property;
(4) the appraised value of the property for the current year, the kind and amount of each exemption and partial exemption, if any, approved for the property for the current year and for the preceding year, and, if an exemption or partial exemption that was approved for the preceding year was canceled or reduced for the current year, the amount of the exemption or partial exemption canceled or reduced;
(5) if the appraised value is greater than it was in the preceding year, the amount of tax that would be imposed on the property on the basis of the tax rate for the preceding year;
(6) in italic typeface, the following statement: "The Texas Legislature does not set the amount of your local taxes. Your property tax burden is decided by your locally elected officials, and all inquiries concerning your taxes should be directed to those officials";
(7) a detailed explanation of the time and procedure for protesting the value;
(8) the date and place the appraisal review board will begin hearing protests; and
(9) a brief explanation that the governing body of each taxing unit decides whether or not taxes on the property will increase and the appraisal district only determines the value of the property.
(b-1) For real property, in addition to the information required by Subsection (b), the chief appraiser shall state in a notice required to be delivered under Subsection (a), the difference, expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the appraised value of the property for the current tax year as compared to the fifth tax year before the current tax year.
(b-2) This subsection applies only to a notice of appraised value for residential real property that has not qualified for a residence homestead exemption in the current tax year. If the records of the appraisal district indicate that the address of the property is also the address of the owner of the property, in addition to containing the applicable information required by Subsections (b), (b-1), and (f), the notice must contain the following statement in boldfaced 12-point type: "According to the records of the appraisal district, the residential real property described in this notice of appraised value is not currently being allowed a residence homestead exemption from ad valorem taxation. If the property is your home and you occupy it as your principal place of residence, the property may qualify for one or more residence homestead exemptions, which will reduce the amount of taxes imposed on the property. The form needed to apply for a residence homestead exemption is enclosed. Although the form may state that the deadline for filing an application for a residence homestead exemption is April 30, a late application for a residence homestead exemption will be accepted if filed before February 1, (insert year application must be filed). There is no fee or charge for filing an application or a late application for a residence homestead exemption." The notice must be accompanied by an application form for a residence homestead exemption.
(c) In the case of the residence homestead of a person 65 years of age or older or disabled that is subject to the limitation on a tax increase over the preceding year for school tax purposes, the chief appraiser shall indicate on the notice that the preceding year's taxes may not be increased.
(d) Failure to receive a notice required by this section does not affect the validity of the appraisal of the property, the imposition of any tax on the basis of the appraisal, the existence of any tax lien, the deadline for filing an application for a residence homestead exemption, or any proceeding instituted to collect the tax.
(e) The chief appraiser, with the approval of the appraisal district board of directors, may dispense with the notice required by Subsection (a)(1) if the amount of increase in appraised value is $1,000 or less.
(f) In the notice of appraised value for real property, the chief appraiser shall list separately:
(1) the market value of the land; and
(2) the total market value of the structures and other improvements on the property.
* * *