Texas Tax Code § 25.19 Notice Of Appraised Value
Sec. 25.19. NOTICE OF APPRAISED VALUE. (a) By April 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable if the property is a single-family residence that qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13, or by May 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable in connection with any other property, the chief appraiser shall deliver a clear and understandable written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property if:
* * *
to apply for a residence homestead exemption is enclosed. Although the form may state that the deadline for filing an application for a residence homestead exemption is April 30, a late application for a residence homestead exemption will be accepted if filed before February 1, (insert year application must be filed). There is no fee or charge for filing an application or a late application for a residence homestead exemption." The notice must be accompanied by an application form for a residence homestead exemption.
(c) In the case of the residence homestead of a person 65 years of age or older or disabled that is subject to the limitation on a tax increase over the preceding year for school tax purposes, the chief appraiser shall indicate on the notice that the preceding year's taxes may not be increased.
(d) Failure to receive a notice required by this section does not affect the validity of the appraisal of the property, the imposition of any tax on the basis of the appraisal, the existence of any tax lien, the deadline for filing an application for a residence homestead exemption, or any proceeding instituted to collect the tax.
(e) The chief appraiser, with the approval of the appraisal district board of directors, may dispense with the notice required by Subsection (a)(1) if the amount of increase in appraised value is $1,000 or less.
(f) In the notice of appraised value for real property, the chief appraiser shall list separately:
(1) the market value of the land; and
(2) the total market value of the structures and other improvements on the property.
(g) By April 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable if the property is a single-family residence that qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13, or by May 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable in connection with any other property, the chief appraiser shall deliver a written notice to the owner of each property not included in a notice required to be delivered under Subsection (a), if the property was reappraised in the current tax year, if the ownership of the property changed during the preceding year, or if the property owner or the agent of a property owner authorized under Section 1.111 makes a written request for the notice. The chief appraiser shall separate real from personal property and include in the notice for each property:
(1) the appraised value of the property in the preceding year;
(2) the appraised value of the property for the current year and the kind of each partial exemption, if any, approved for the current year;
(3) a detailed explanation of the time and procedure for protesting the value; and
(4) the date and place the appraisal review board will begin hearing protests.
(h) A notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) must be in the form of a letter.
(i) Delivery with a notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) of a copy of the pamphlet published by the comptroller under Section 5.06 or a copy of the notice published by the chief appraiser under Section 41.70 is sufficient to comply with the requirement that the notice include the information specified by Subsection (b)(7) or (g)(3), as applicable.
(j) The chief appraiser shall include with a notice required by Subsection (a) or (g):
(1) a copy of a notice of protest form as prescribed by the comptroller under Section 41.44(d); and
(2) instructions for completing and mailing the form to the appraisal review board and requesting a hearing on the protest.
* * *