Texas Tax Code § 25.19 Notice Of Appraised Value
Sec. 25.19. NOTICE OF APPRAISED VALUE. (a) By April 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable if the property is a single-family residence that qualifies for an exemption under Section 11.13, or by May 1 or as soon thereafter as practicable in connection with any other property, the chief appraiser shall deliver a clear and understandable written notice to a property owner of the appraised value of the property owner's property if:
(1) the appraised value of the property is greater than it was in the preceding year;
(2) the appraised value of the property is greater than the value rendered by the property owner;
(3) the property was not on the appraisal roll in the preceding year; or
(4) an exemption or partial exemption approved for the property for the preceding year was canceled or reduced for the current year.
(b) The chief appraiser shall separate real from personal property and include in the notice for each:
(1) a list of the taxing units in which the property is taxable;
(2) the appraised value of the property in the preceding year;
(3) the taxable value of the property in the preceding year for each taxing unit taxing the property;
(4) the appraised value of the property for the current year, the kind and amount of each exemption and partial exemption, if any, approved for the property for the current year and for the preceding year, and, if an exemption or partial exemption that was approved for the preceding year was canceled or reduced for the current year, the amount of the exemption or partial exemption canceled or reduced;
(5) if the appraised value is greater than it was in the preceding year, the amount of tax that would be imposed on the property on the basis of the tax rate for the preceding year;
(6) in italic typeface, the following statement: "The Texas Legislature does not set the amount of your local taxes. Your property tax burden is decided by your locally elected officials, and all inquiries concerning your taxes should be directed to those officials";
(7) a detailed explanation of the time and procedure for protesting the value;
(8) the date and place the appraisal review board will begin hearing protests; and
(9) a brief explanation that the governing body of each taxing unit decides whether or not taxes on the property will increase and the appraisal district only determines the value of the property.
(b-1) For real property, in addition to the information required by Subsection (b), the chief appraiser shall state in a notice required to be delivered under Subsection (a), the difference, expressed as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the appraised value of the property for the current tax year as compared to the fifth tax year before the current tax year.
* * *