Sec. 313.022. APPLICABILITY; CATEGORIZATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS. (a) This subchapter applies to each school district in this state other than a school district to which Subchapter C applies.
(b) For purposes of determining the required minimum amount of a qualified investment under Section 313.021(2)(A)(iv)(a), and the minimum amount of a limitation on appraised value under Section 313.027(b), school districts to which this subchapter applies are categorized according to the taxable value of property in the district for the preceding tax year determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, as follows:
CATEGORYTAXABLE VALUE OF PROPERTY I$10 billion or more II$1 billion or more but less than $10 billion III$500 million or more but less than $1 billion IV$100 million or more but less than $500 million Vless than $100 millionAdded by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.