Sec. 313.052. CATEGORIZATION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS. For purposes of determining the required minimum amount of a qualified investment under Section 313.021(2)(A)(iv)(a) and the minimum amount of a limitation on appraised value under this subchapter, school districts to which this subchapter applies are categorized according to the taxable value of industrial property in the district for the preceding tax year determined under Subchapter M, Chapter 403, Government Code, as follows:
CATEGORYTAXABLE VALUE OF INDUSTRIAL PROPERTYI$200 million or moreII$90 million or more but less than $200 millionIII$1 million or more but less than $90 millionIV$100,000 or more but less than $1 millionVless than $100,000Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1505, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2002.