Texas Tax Code § 324.001 County Sales And Use Tax Act Applicable
Sec. 324.021. TAX AUTHORIZED. (a) A county having a population of 50,000 or less may adopt, increase, decrease, or abolish the sales and use tax authorized by this chapter at an election held in the county.
(b) A county may not adopt or increase a tax under this chapter if as a result of the adoption of or increase in the tax the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the county and other political subdivisions of this state having territory in the county would exceed two percent at any location in the county.
(c) If the voters of a county approve the adoption of or the increase in the tax at an election held on the same election date on which another political subdivision adopts a sales and use tax or approves the increase in the rate of its sales and use tax and as a result the combined rate of all sales and use taxes imposed by the county and other political subdivisions of this state having territory in the county would exceed two percent at any location in the county, the election to adopt a sales and use tax under this chapter or increase the tax has no effect.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 40, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 473 (H.B. 132), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.